Declaration on the protection of personal data

The statement on personal data protection describes how and why we collect, process and use personal data. We attach great importance to the protection of your personal data and only process it within the strict framework of legal regulations. To this end, we are constantly making adjustments in order to protect the personal data of our customers even better.

 

1. What is this privacy policy about? 

The protection of privacy and the personal rights of our customers are based on trust and your trust is important to us. When you visit innosteam.ch, personal data is collected, processed and used. In this privacy statement we would like to underline our commitment to a secure and reliable handling of your data and explain to you how we use the personal data of our customers, which data is processed on our website innosteam.ch and which rights you have in relation to this data.

Innosteam Swiss SA processes the customer's personal data in strict compliance with the applicable data protection regulations. Thus, we have aligned this privacy policy with both the Swiss Data Protection Act (DPA) and the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Please note that this data protection information may be amended. The current version published on our website is authoritative. If you are directly affected by a change to the data protection declaration, we will inform you of the change in an appropriate manner (e.g. registered users by e-mail to the e-mail address provided during registration).

 

2. Who is responsible for processing your personal data?

The controller for the purposes of the applicable data protection laws is:
the company Innosteam Swiss SA, with its registered office at 7 Route de la Vy des Charettes, 1530 Payerne, www. Innosteam.ch.

 

3. Who is this privacy policy aimed at?

This privacy policy applies to all persons who contact Innosteam Swiss SA in any way. It applies both to the processing of personal data that has already been collected and to data that will be collected in the future.

 

4. What data do we process?

When you visit our website, Innosteam Swiss SA stores various information about you.

As part of technical processes, non-personal data is stored, e.g. IP addresses, pixel tags, date and time of the server request, etc. This data does not allow us to infer your identity. This technical data does not, in itself, allow us to draw any conclusions about your identity. As a user of the website, you agree that Innosteam Swiss SA may use this anonymised data for analysis purposes, in particular for statistical purposes (e.g. to determine which days are the busiest and which data is accessed most frequently).

Innosteam Swiss SA also uses your personal data for technical purposes to administer the website, for customer management and for marketing purposes, but only to the extent necessary. When you place an order on our website, we collect the data we need to process your order, such as your name, postal and e-mail addresses and the means of payment you use. As a user, you are solely responsible for the accuracy of this information.

You can either place your order as a guest or create a password-protected user account. When you securely register on our website, you choose a username and personal password to access your customer account. Only you can access this information. You can view and change the data in your customer account at any time (e.g. delivery address, telephone number, e-mail address, etc.). We store the data you provide for the period of time required to process and execute your order. After that, your data will be deleted unless you decide to activate your customer account. Data that we have to store due to legal, regulatory or contractual security obligations will be temporarily blocked to prevent its use for other purposes, subject to the processing of your personal data by external order processors (see list below, Art. 7).

When ordering as a guest, you will only receive information about Innosteam Swiss SA's offer and other promotions if you have consented to this. In this case, we will store your information and use it for this purpose. You can revoke your consent at any time.

The data you provide when contacting our company is protected from access by third parties who have no knowledge of it. Innosteam Swiss SA does not disclose personal data to third parties, except to those involved in the proper execution of your order. Your data will be treated confidentially and only in the context of the execution of the contract and, if necessary, will be passed on to third parties. For example, we need to pass on your name and address to the transport company so that your order can be delivered to you. Likewise, we have to pass on your payment data to the respective financial service provider in order to process the order. We treat your data as strictly confidential.

Finally, we store and use your data insofar as we are legally obliged to do so, in particular due to official or court orders, and to exercise our rights and claims as well as to defend our rights.

 

5. How are information and marketing used?

We would like to provide you with interesting information. Therefore, we process personal data for relationship management and marketing purposes, e.g. to send you written and electronic communications and offers. This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. («Google»). Google Analytics uses «cookies», which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google uses this information to compile reports on website activity for the operator of this website.

Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By visiting this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. The collection and storage of data can be prohibited at any time (with https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en).

In view of the discussion about the use of analysis tools with complete IP addresses, we would like to point out that this website uses Google Analytics «anonymize_ip». Therefore, only shortened IP addresses will be visible to prevent direct personal identification. By using this website, the user agrees to these terms.

In some cases, we use cookies. In doing so, information can be stored on your computer by which you can be identified. Such information is referred to as cookies. These text files stored on your hard disk enable us to recognise you as a registered customer and thus make it easier for you to use our website. You can access and delete the cookies stored on your computer and generally control the management of cookies through your browser settings. Most browsers are set to accept cookies by default. However, you can set your browser to reject cookies or to ask you to confirm them first. If you reject cookies, this may mean that you cannot use all the functions of our website to their full extent.

 

6. How long do we store your personal data?

We only store your personal data for as long as is necessary for the purpose of the processing. If we store personal data on the basis of a contractual relationship with you, this data will remain stored at least as long as the contractual relationship exists and at most as long as we have a legitimate interest in storing it, e.g. for documentation and evidence purposes, as long as limitation periods applicable to our claims are still running or as long as statutory or contractual security obligations exist.

We process and store your data for as long as we are legally obliged to do so. For certain data, a statutory retention period of ten years applies.

Finally, we store and use your data insofar as we are legally obliged to do so, in particular due to official or court orders and to exercise our rights and claims as well as to defend our rights.

 

7. Will your personal data be transferred abroad?

You agree that we may transfer your personal data for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy to foreign countries outside Switzerland, the EU and the EEA whose laws provide adequate protection for the personal data concerned.

Below you will find an up-to-date list of all affected companies

Google Adwords 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA To deactivate Google Adwords, click here. www.google.com
Google DoubleClick 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA To deactivate Google DoubleClick, click here. www.google.com
Facebook Ireland Ltd. 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour Dublin 2, Ireland www.facebook.com
Twitter International Company One Cumberland Place, Fenian Street Dublin 2, D02 AX07 Ireland www.twitter.com
Microsoft Corporation One Microsoft Way Redmond, WA 98052-6399, USA www.microsoft.com
Planet Express Planète Express Sàrl, Rte de l’industrie 10, 1896 Vouvry www.planete-express.ch
LinkedIn Ireland Gardner House, 2 Wilton Place Dublin 2, D02 CA30, Ireland www.linkedin.com
Instagram Europe c/o Facebook 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour Dublin 2, Ireland  www.instagram.com
‘PostFinance’, Die Schweizerische Post Nordring 8, 3030 Bern, Schweiz www.post.ch
Mailchimp The Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce de eon Ave NE, Suite 5000 Atlanta, GA 30308, USA www.mailchimp.com


 

8. What rights do you have in relation to the processing of your personal data?

You have the right to object to the processing of your data, in particular if we process your personal data on the basis of a legitimate interest and the other necessary conditions are met. You may also object at any time to the processing of data in connection with direct marketing (e.g. promotional emails).

You also have the following rights:

  1. the right to request information about the data stored by us that concerns you ;
  2. the right to have inaccurate or incomplete personal data corrected ;
  3. the right to request the deletion or anonymization of your data ;
  4. the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data ;
  5. the right to receive the personal data you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format ;
  6. the right to withdraw your consent with effect for the future, provided that the processing is based on consent. Otherwise, the revocation has no effect on the processing operations carried out with your consent up to that point.

To exercise your rights, please contact the office mentioned in point 9 and prove your identity (copy of identity card, passport or other official identification document).

 

9. How to contact us?

If you have any questions about this privacy document or the processing of your personal data, you can contact us as follows :

Innosteam Swiss SA
Route de la Vy des Charettes 7
1530 Payerne
E-mail : info@innosteam.ch

In case of ambiguity, the French version shall prevail!

January 2022

 

Download the document